Your browser does not support script
Grangemouth Amateur Swimming Club
GASC banner background water

Galas & Time Trials: Entries, Results,
Venues & Other Information

Below are links to entry lists for forthcoming galas and gala results for Grangemouth swimmers. Click on an event title to open the relevant document.

Entry lists and results are currently provided in Adobe Acrobat format and you will need the free Adobe Acrobat Reader to open these files (the free download is available here.)

Proposed Entries are lists of swimmers eligible to be put forward to compete in a gala. Parents or swimmers need to confirm that they will attend the gala and pay for entries in the usual way via the desk on Tuesday club nights.

Confirmed Entries are lists of our swimmers that have been accepted by the gala organisers.

A guide with further information on the different types of galas we enter and how they are organised and run is available here.

2015:  Proposed Entries   Confirmed Entries   Gala Results   GASC Internal Galas and Time Trials

2008 to 2014:  Previous Years Gala Results and Timetrials   ---   2008  to  2014

Galas 2015 - Proposed Entries: To be confirmed & paid on Tues Club Night
Meet Date Venue

Galas 2015 - Confirmed Entries
Meet Date Venue
Bo'ness Mini Meet 4th October Grangemouth Sports Complex
Stirling Autumn Meet 26th September The Peak Sports Centre, Stirling
Carnegie Mini Sprint 15th November Carnegie Leisure Centre, Dunfermline
West District JAGS 14th November Tryst Sports Centre, Cumbernauld

Galas 2015 - Results:
Meet Date Venue
Alloa Graded Gala 24th Oct The Peak Sports Centre, Stirling
Dundee Autumn Open Meet 24th Oct Dundee New Olympia
Central Regional Championships 6th Sep Grangemouth Sports Complex
Scottish Summer Meet 24th - 26th July Royal Commonwealth Pool, Edinburgh
Scottish National Championships 25th - 26th June Tollcross International Pool, Glasgow
Livingston 14th Annual Graded 20th June Xcite Pool Bathgate
ELST Distance Meet 13th - 14th June Mercat Gait Centre, Prestonpans
East District Long Course 29th - 31st May Royal Commonwealth Pool, Edinburgh
West District Open Age Group 9th - 10th May Dollan Aqua Centre East Kilbride
Carnegie So Long Meet 2nd - 3rd May Michael Woods Centre Glenrothes
Dumfries Spring Graded 25th - 26th April Sir Matt Busby Sports Complex, Bellshill
Scottish National Age Groups 31 March - 5 April Aquatics Centre Aberdeen
Falkirk Mini Meet 28th - 29th March Grangemouth Sports Complex
REN96 Graded Meet 21st - 22nd March Linwood Community Sports Hub
West District Senior Long Course 7th - 8th March Dollan Aqua Centre East Kilbride
Bellshill Sharks Open 14th -15th Feb Sir Matt Busby Sports Complex, Bellshill
West District Junior Long Course 7th - 8th Feb Dollan Aqua Centre East Kilbride
Grangemouth JAGS Meet 1st Feb Grangemouth Sports Complex
Grangemouth MAGS Meet 31st Jan Grangemouth Sports Complex
FIRST Open 24th - 25th Jan Xcite Pool Bathgate
West District Grand Prix 16th - 18th Jan Tollcross International Pool, Glasgow

2015 GASC Internal Galas and Time Trial Results:
 Meet Date Venue
Summer Zone Challenge 26th May Grangemouth Sports Complex
GASC Inter Club Time Trials 19th April 2015 Grangemouth Sports Complex
GASC Club Time Trials 15th Feb 2015 Grangemouth Sports Complex
Grangemouth pool squad training

Club News & Events

>> Recent Open Water Winners!!
>> Summer Holiday Training Times
>> Statue Tribute to Reg Adams

>> Open Water Events 2015

>> 2015 Saturday Night Schedule

>> 2015 GASC Events Calendar
>> Other Swimming Sports Info
>> GASC Guide To Galas
>> Read-about-us - Club Articles
>> GASC Facebook Page

 Recent G.A.S.C. Results:
>> Scottish National Championship
>> Livingston Aquanauts Graded
>> ELST Distance Meet

Raise club funds using Easysearch for web searches
Home  |  About  |  Meets  |  Results  |  Squads